Saturday, September 9, 2023
[…] Barrett on the Student Loan  Case - Nebraska v. Biden

Justice Amy Barrett's concurring opinion in Biden v. Nebraska - a student loan forgiveness case, takes a softer tack.  She acknowledges that the applications of the so called major questions doctrine  "effectively impose a “clarity tax” on Congress by demanding that it speak unequivocally if it wants to accomplish certain ends.

The Biden administration's student loan forgiveness plan relied on the so-called HEROES Act. It provides at 20 U.S.C. 1082 (a)(6) that the Secretary of Education may "enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption."

Barrett, like then Fordham law professor Jed Shugerman , takes a textualist approach.  Shugerman finds the Biden administration's interpretation of the HEROES Act as an emergency measure  to be pretextual.