Monday, November 30, 2020
[…] 1. Categories of judicial documents***KEEP READING

Judge Sullivan bars Trump expulsion of minors



United States District Judge Emmett Sullivan ruled in P.J.E.S. v. Wolf, Secterary of Homeland Security, that expulsion from the United States of thousands of children without due process exceeded the authority that public health emergency decrees confer.  The judge's fifty page opinion explains that prior to COVID19 "all unaccompanied children retained their rights under the Immigration and Nationality Act to (1) apply for asylum,  8 USC § 1158(a)(1); contest their removal to a country where their “life or freedom would be threatened . . . because of [their] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion,” 8 USC  § 1231(b)(3) (“withholding of removal”); or, pursuant to Foreign Affairs Restructuring and Reform Act, (3) make a case that “he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed country of removal.”"