Thursday, September 7, 2023
[…] Although the laws are not identical, the Georgia state courts regularly note that they will look to federal cases about federal RICO for guidance when interpreting their own RICO statute.

RICO penalizes engaging or conspiring to engage in activities that are already crimes, but doing so in an organized and repeated way. It prohibits engaging not in isolated criminal acts but in a “pattern of racketeering activity.”

The section of Georgia’s RICO law used in the Trump indictment, Georgia Code § 16-14-4 (b), provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.

Subsection (c)(1) prohibits conspiracies to violate section (b), and that’s the charge against the Georgia defendants.

This language is almost identical to the federal RICO counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c).

This charge requires the government to prove:

  • There was an “enterprise”