Monday, September 5, 2022
[…] The Department of Labor's test or vaccinate Rule fell.  In NFIB v. OSHA the high court  enjoined that emergency Rule, with Justices Gorsuch and Alito relying on the so called major questions doctrine despite the text of 29 USC 655(c)(1) which instructs OSHA to issue Emergency Temporary Standards if "necessary to protect employees" from "new agents". 
Similarly the per curiam opinion in Alabama Realtors Association v. Department of Health and Human Services acknowledges that the Public Health Services Act 42 U. S. C. §264(a) states: “The Surgeon General, with the approval of the [Secretary of Health and Human Services], is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.

But the court's unsigned opinion enjoining the moratorium declared:
Even if the text were ambiguous, the sheer scope of the CDC’s claimed authority under [42 USC 264(a) would counsel against the Government’s interpretation.