Friday, April 30, 2010
[…] She never did and she never told her client.  The removal order, unknown to her client, therefore became effective.
Years later more trouble with the law led to charges of illegal re-entry to the United States, a crime.  8 U.S.C. 1326.   Alvin K. Hellerstein, the sentencing judge, was conflicted.  He said to  Cerna “your case is a difficult one because you’re like two persons. You were one person at one time in your life and now you’re a different person in another part of your life.”.  Hellerstein was bound by § 1326 (d) which conditions relief on proof  that the alien “exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order” as well as that “the order was fundamentally unfair”.  Since the IJ had himself suggested waiver of inadmissibility the exhaustion requirement was the only insuperable obstacle.