Wednesday, March 19, 2025
[…] One need only recall the Korematsu case [approving removal of Japanese-American citizens to detention camps during WWII.]   See also Winter v. NRDC, 555 U.S. 7 (2008) [need   for nuclear readniess testing overrides statutory duty to protect endangered species] ; Seila Law, LLC v. Consumer Finance Protection Board (2022) [C.J. Roberts for the Court: "Article II vests the entire executive Power in the President alone”.]

The promise of Donald Trump that he would be a dictator only on "day one" is proving untrue.  50 U.S.C. 22  of which Trump denies the benefit,  provides even ["an alien who becomes liable as an enemy [who is] not chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public safety" time and opportunity to get one's affairs in order prior to removal from the U.S.A.  Such privileges are revoked according to the terms of the Proclamation.  I'm reminded of Woody Guthrie's Deportee [Plane wreck at Los Gatos].