Wednesday, February 7, 2024
[…] It is directed to Secretary of State Jena Griswold.  The plaintiffs - Republican and independent voters ("electors") - obtained this narrowly crafted relief:

we conclude that because President Trump is disqualified from holding the office of President under Section Three, it would be a wrongful act under the Election Code for the Secretary to list President Trump as a candidate on the presidential primary ballot. Therefore, the Secretary may not list President Trump's name on the 2024 presidential primary ballot, nor may she count any write-in votes cast for him. See § 1-7-114(2), C.R.S. (2023) ("A vote for a write-in candidate shall not be counted unless that candidate is qualified to hold the office for which the elector's vote was cast.").
But we stay our ruling until January 4, 2024 (the day before the Secretary's deadline to certify the content of the presidential primary ballot).