Friday, January 19, 2024
[…] According to the opinion authored by Judge Kent A. Jordan, under Sections 6106(a) and 6109(b) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (UFA), “an individual may not carry a concealed firearm without a license and must be at least 21 years old to apply for a license,” with a concealed-carry license permitting “the holder to carry a firearm even during a state of emergency.”

While Pennsylvania residents without a concealed-carry license can ordinarily carry openly, the court noted that § 6107(a) of the UFA provides that “no person shall carry a firearm upon public streets or upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a state or municipal governmental executive.”

No comments:

Post a Comment