Thursday, December 7, 2023
[…] Alabama law criminalizes abortion.  Organizations and individuals within the state seek to facilitate women’s access to legal, out-of-state abortions. They have filed a lawsuit because they fear prosecution due to a threat by Steve Marshall, the state’s attorney general, to prosecute such acts as aiding and abetting an act which, if performed in Alabama, would be a crime. New Jersey is a jurisdiction where abortions may lawfully be procured, making travel or aiding travel to the state subject to criminal charges in Alabama.

In “An act concerning reproductive freedom” codified at N.J.S. 10:7-1 New Jersey's Legislature and Governor affirmed New Jersey law. It declares:
“It is both reasonable and necessary for the State to enable, facilitate, support, and safeguard the provision of high-quality, comprehensive reproductive and sexual health care…in consultation with health care professionals of their choosing, without fear of prosecution, discrimination, or unnecessary barriers to care. To achieve those ends, it shall be the policy of this State to: (1) explicitly guarantee, to every individual, the fundamental right to reproductive autonomy, which includes the right to contraception, the right to terminate a pregnancy, and the right to carry a pregnancy to term[.]”


But by abandoning constitutional protection of such a personal right—one of the most profound—the United States Supreme Court has licensed the opposite view. Though we may be one nation under God, liberty does not mean the same thing for all.