Tuesday, March 7, 2023
[…] But to regulate tobacco required an administrative regime which no one doubted Congress had not intended to authorize.  So ordinary principles of statutory construction were sufficient to reach the result - that the FDA was not empowered to regulate cigarets as a drug.


The Doctrine really comes into its own only with Alabama Association of Realtors in 2021. The court, per curiam writes:


The CDC relied on §361(a) of the Public Health Service Act for authority to promulgate and extend the eviction moratorium. See 58 Stat. 703, as amended, 42 U. S. C. §264(a). That provision states:

    

“The Surgeon General, with the approval of the [Secretary of Health and Human Services], is authorized to make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession.

For purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.”

See also 42 CFR §70.2 (2020) (delegating this authority to the CDC). 

Even if the text were ambiguous, the sheer scope of the CDC’s claimed authority under §361(a) would counsel against the Government’s interpretation.