Saturday, November 28, 2009
[…] One cannot exaggerate how overburdened and under-resourced the immigration courts are and how pro se cases tap those scarce resources disproportionately. In fiscal year 2008, the nation’s 214 immigration judges handled on average over 1500 cases apiece. To assist them with this enormous docket, immigration judges shared, on average, one law clerk for every six judges. This flood makes a mockery of federal regulations - 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2009) - which provides “The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter . . . .”).

The volunteer lawyers and law students of the City Bar's NYC Know Your Rights Project (a collaboration of the City Bar Justice Center, The Legal Aid Society and the American Immigration Lawyers Association, NYC Chapter) have issued a report which prompted the Times account.