A $46,000 mortgage loan to a subordinate at the Department of Justice, with payments of $499/month, including interest has now been acknowledged.
[…] The dodgy explanation presents a character issue. A more likely explanation than oversight is that lending money to your fellow public employee subordinate at the U.S. attorney's office is an embarassing and bad idea. It creates loyalties and obligations that could interfere with independent professional judgment on the many matters of public policy that are confronted by the United States Department of Justice. And as supervisor one would be slow to discharge an employee who owed her superior such a substantial sum.
The New York City Charter Sec. 2604 (b) prudently declares making such a loan to be "prohibited conduct":
"14. No public servant shall enter into any business or financial relationship with another public servant who is a superior or subordinate of such public servant."
A loan from a subordinate would be more grave, but the basic principle is plain enough: the public is entitled, and the Rules of Professional Conduct require, a lawyer for the public to make independent judgments.