Thursday, May 30, 2013
[…] [emph. added]
The Third District also certified a question regarding the constitutionality of section 27.5303(1)(d), which provides that “[i]n no case shall the court approve a withdrawal by the public defender . . . based solely on the inadequacy of funding or excess workload.” See Bowens, 39 So. 3d at 481.

The Court has now spoken and the answer is YES the statute is constitutional on its face, but perhaps not as applied.  Withdrawal may be permitted - in appropriate cases which will have to meet Strickland v.