Thursday, September 17, 2009
[…] Thursday, September 17, 2009

S. 1551 - Arlen Specter measure would restore aiding and abetting liability in securities fraud cases


There is no stronger case for judicial recognition of an implied cause of action than when a statute declares a wrong. Aiding and abetting a fraud has been a crime for 100 years. 18 U.S.C. § 2 declares:

“(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal”

That substantial aid to a fraudulent scheme is actionable has been declared, as Justice Stevens observed (dissenting) in Central Bank of Denver, N.A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, 511 U.S. 164 (1994):